Class of 2021 awards

faculty hippocratic award

Ashleigh Wright, M.D.

During a ceremony held May 5, students from the class of 2021 selected Ana Turner, M.D., as the 2021 Hippocratic Award recipient. Turner is an assistant professor and clerkship director for the department of psychiatry at the UF College of Medicine – Jacksonville.

Ana Turner holds her award plaque while posing for a photo.

Department Awards

Anesthesiology

J.S. Gravenstein, M.D., Award for Excellence in Anesthesiology

Gabriella (Tom) Williams

Dermatology

Excellence in Dermatology Award

Navid Farahbakhsh

Emergency Medicine

Excellence in Emergency Medicine Award

Zackary Funk

Family Medicine

Excellence in Community Health Award

Yumiko Nakamuro

Family Medicine

Excellence in Family Medicine Award

Amy Bradshaw

Family Medicine

Excellence in Primary Care Sports Medicine Award

John Bocinsky

Internal Medicine

American College of Physicians Award

Mailin Oliva

Internal Medicine

A. J. Block Critical Care Medicine Award

Alejandra Osorio

INTERNAL MEDICINE

J. Robert Cade, M.D. Memorial Award

Adam Grippin

INTERNAL MEDICINE

George J. Caranasos, M.D. Professionalism Award

Deandra Chetram

INTERNAL MEDICINE

C. Richard Conti, M.D. Excellence in Cardiovascular Medicine Award

Brittany Saldivar

INTERNAL MEDICINE

Endocrine Society Medical Student Achievement Award

Chloe de Crecy

INTERNAL MEDICINE

Samuel D. Harris Award for Excellence in Pulmonary Medicine

Jennifer Loso Girard

INTERNAL MEDICINE

Outstanding Medical Student Award for Excellence in Hematology and Oncology

Jennifer Li

INTERNAL MEDICINE

William Osler Award in Internal Medicine

Chloe de Crecy

Neurology

American Academy of Neurology Award

Gabriella de Paz

Neurosurgery

Albert L. Rhoton, Jr., M.D. Neurological Surgery Excellence Award

Patricia K. (Sacks) Miller

Obstetrics and Gynecology

American Congress of Obstetricians and Gynecologists District XII Award

Tory Finley

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Kenneth Kellner, M.D., Ph.D. Award

Katelin McDilda

Obstetrics and Gynecology

W. C. Thomas Award

Olivia Moumne

Ophthalmology

Excellence in Ophthalmology Award

Allison Harmel

Orthopaedics and rehabilitation

W. F. Enneking Award

Wojciech K. Dzieza

ORTHOPAEDICS AND REHABILITATION

Excellence in Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Award

Bailey Frei

Otolaryngology

George T. Singleton, M.D. Award for Excellence in Otolaryngology

Nathaniel Breslin

Pathology, Immunology and Laboratory Medicine

Dr. Sigurd J. Normann Excellence in Pathology Award

Mark McNeely & Tyler Wildes

Pediatrics

Dean Mitchell Baker Award

Sydney Look

Pediatrics

Hugh and Cornelia Carithers Award in Child Health and Human Development

Jacob Bair Diamond

Pediatrics

Florida Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics Luther W. Holloway Award

Joseph Whelihan

PEDIATRICS

Guillermo J. Perez Memorial Scholarship Award

Madison Szar

PEDIATRICS

Michael and Mary Solowy Memorial Award

Serena Martin

PEDIATRICS

STOP! Children’s Cancer Hematology/Oncology Award

Dana Eyerly

Psychiatry

Association for Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Award

Brittny Randolph

PSYCHIATRY

Peter Regan, M.D. Award

Ana Reyes

Radiation Oncology

Excellence in Radiation Oncology Award

Jayden Curry

Radiology

Excellence in Radiology Award

Joseph Liu

RADIOLOGY

Juri V. Kaude, M.D., Ph.D. Medical Student Research Award in Radiology

Jesse Winton

Surgery

Dr. Robert R. Donahoe Memorial General Surgery Award

Grace Thompson

Surgery

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Award

Haley Oberhofer

Urology

Excellence in Urology Award

Rachel Locke

College Awards

Ibn al-Nafis Exemplary Medical Student Award

Saad Anjum | Rubab Islam | Haroon Papa

American Medical Association Medical Student Excellence in Leadership Award

David Tyson

Thorkild W. Andersen Award

Joseph Whelihan

Judy Duff Memorial Award

Sydney Look & Dana Roberson

Merck Manual Award

Nathaniel Breslin & Gabriella (Tom) Williams

Office of Student Counseling and Development Outstanding Service Award

Deandra Chetram | Halle Goodwin | Sean Livingston | Brittny Randolph | Aalekya Tenali | Marcus Threadcraft | Joseph Whelihan | Jessica Williams

Okun Family History of Medicine Distinguished Scholar Award

Jennifer Loso Girard & Dana Roberson

Deanne Barlow Romrell Memorial Award

Jennifer Loso Girard & Brittany Saldivar

Student Excellence in Medical Education Award

Mary Beth Hampe | Joshua Pryor | Joseph Whelihan

Student Hippocratic Award

Aalekhya Tenali

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award

Jennifer Loso Girard

F. Eugene Tubbs, M.D., J.D. Memorial Award

Daniel O’Neill

Scholastic Recognition

Alpha omega alpha honor society uf chapman chapter of the gold humanism honor society
Nathaniel Breslin Brent Beck
Deandra Chetram Deandra Chetram
Emily Edwards Emily Edwards
Laura Beth Edwards Dana Eyerly
Nicholas Fethiere Jennifer Loso Girard
Tory Finley Joseph Liu
Julie Gibson Sean Livingston
Malcolm Kates Harrison Matthews
Nicholas Kaufman Madison Miracle
Lauren Lautenslager Yumiko Nakamura