Awards

faculty hippocratic award

Ashleigh Wright, M.D.

During a ceremony held May 6, Ashleigh Wright, M.D., received the 53rd Hippocratic Award from the class of 2020 for her contributions to medical education.

Ashleigh Wright, M.D. ’07, center, in white coat, poses for a photo with third- and fourth-year medical students and residents during fall 2019.

Department Awards

Anesthesiology

J.S. Gravenstein, M.D., Award for Excellence in Anesthesiology

Stephen Albert Tapia-Ruano & Keyana Jignesh Vyas

Dermatology

Excellence in Dermatology Award

Jane Escolas Harrell

Emergency Medicine

Excellence in Emergency Medicine Award

Alexander Wesley Zirulnik, M.P.H.

Family Medicine

Excellence in Community Health Award

Tisha Delise Van Pelt

Family Medicine

Excellence in Family Medicine Award

Brandon Bradley Herndon

Family Medicine

Excellence in Primary Care Sports Medicine Award

Christian Anthony Archer

Internal Medicine

American College of Physicians Award

Jared Thomas Freitas

Internal Medicine

A. J. Block Critical Care Medicine Award

Christina Waples Estes

INTERNAL MEDICINE

J. Robert Cade, M.D. Memorial Award

Dorreen Danesh

INTERNAL MEDICINE

George J. Caranasos, M.D. Professionalism Award

Savannah Saylor Liddell & Vishal Gautam Patel

INTERNAL MEDICINE

C. Richard Conti, M.D. Excellence in Cardiovascular Medicine Award

Stephen Albert Tapia-Ruano

INTERNAL MEDICINE

Endocrine Society Medical Student Achievement Award

Sarah Rose Stern

INTERNAL MEDICINE

Samuel D. Harris Award for Excellence in Pulmonary Medicine

Mahmoud Abdelrazak Aryan

INTERNAL MEDICINE

Outstanding Medical Student Award for Excellence in Hematology and Oncology

Madeleine Eugenia Turcotte, M.Sc.

INTERNAL MEDICINE

William Osler Award in Internal Medicine

Sean Patrick Bliven

Neurology

American Academy of Neurology Award

Alaina Grace Giacobbe

Neurosurgery

Albert L. Rhoton, Jr., M.D. Neurological Surgery Excellence Award

Rachel Sarah Freedman Moor

Obstetrics and Gynecology

American Congress of Obstetricians and Gynecologists District XII Award

Amanda Katherine LaPorte, M.P.H.

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Kenneth Kellner, M.D., Ph.D. Award

Erika Michelle Wert

Obstetrics and Gynecology

W. C. Thomas Award

Kelly Maura O’Shea

Ophthalmology

Excellence in Ophthalmology Award

Nadine Latif Hamed

Orthopaedics and rehabilitation

W. F. Enneking Award

Vincent Paul Federico & Martin Daniel Laguerre, M.P.H.

Otolaryngology

George T. Singleton, M.D. Award for Excellence in Otolaryngology

Michael Pahl Gebhard & Justin Alexander Hall

Pathology, Immunology and Laboratory Medicine

Dr. Sigurd J. Normann Excellence in Pathology Award

Tiffany Reneé Miller

Pediatrics

Dean Mitchell Baker Award

Joanne Chellam Alfred, M.S.

Pediatrics

Hugh and Cornelia Carithers Award in Child Health and Human Development

Rudolph Lee Wells, II

Pediatrics

Florida Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics Luther W. Holloway Award

Erin Barrett Bruney

PEDIATRICS

Guillermo J. Perez Memorial Scholarship Award

Xavier Joseph Williams, M.P.H.

PEDIATRICS

Michael and Mary Solowy Memorial Award

Macie Taylor Wilkins

PEDIATRICS

STOP! Children’s Cancer Hematology/Oncology Award

Samantha Anita Cresoe

Psychiatry

Association for Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Award

Amelia Katherine Watson, M.P.H.

Radiology

Excellence in Radiology Award

Wayne Lee Dell

RADIOLOGY

Juri V. Kaude, M.D., Ph.D. Medical Student Research Award in Radiology

Bhavana Pottabatula

Surgery

Dr. Robert R. Donahoe Memorial General Surgery Award

Kathleen Ruthanne Ehresmann, M.B.A.

Surgery

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Award

Peter Michael Vonu

Surgery

Edward R. Woodward, M.D. Surgical Award

Jordan Alexa McKean

Urology

Excellence in Urology Award

Joseph Benjamin Black, Ph.D. & Michael Schmoll Massari

College Awards

Ibn al-Nafis Exemplary Medical Student Award

Mahmoud Abdelrazak Aryan & Dorreen Danesh

American Medical Association Medical Student Excellence in Leadership Award

Dorreen Danesh

Thorkild W. Andersen Award

Macie Taylor Wilkins

Judy Duff Memorial Award

Laura Marie Cline

Merck Manual Award

Nadia Surexa Cacodcar & Diana Christa Halloran

Office of Student Counseling and Development Outstanding Service Award

Joanne Chellam Alfred, M.S. | Christian Anthony Archer | Anthony Alfonso Barrios | Reagan Alexis McKendree | Rachel Sarah Freedman Moor | Tisha Delise Van Pelt | Macie Taylor Wilkins | Xavier Joseph Williams, M.P.H

Okun Family History of Medicine Distinguished Scholar Award

Colleen Patricia Cowdery | Wayne Lee Dell | Robert Ryszard Ratajczak

Deanne Barlow Romrell Memorial Award

Savannah Saylor Liddell

Student Excellence in Medical Education Award

Colleen Patricia Cowdery | Wayne Lee Dell | Jordan Alexa McKean | Rachel Sarah Freedman Moor

Student Hippocratic Award

Jared Thomas Freitas

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award

Dorreen Danesh

F. Eugene Tubbs, M.D., J.D. Memorial Award

Erika Michelle Wert

Scholastic Recognition

Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society UF Chapman Chapter of the Gold Humanism Honor Society
Christian Anthony Archer Joanne Chellam Alfred, M.S.
Sean Patrick Bliven Anthony Alfonso Barrios
Jonathan Joseph Cho, Ph.D. Laura Marie Cline
Laura Marie Cline Seth Lauren Daly Stennis
Wayne Lee Dell Dorreen Danesh
Jared Thomas Freitas Andrew Joseph Davis
Alexis Victoria Germain Wayne Lee Dell
Diana Christa Halloran Jared Thomas Freitas
Jane Escolas Harrell Michael Pahl Gebhard
Benjamin Lynwood Judkins Jane Escolas Harrell
Michael Schmoll Massari Michael Dillon Jones
Mariel Marie McLaughlin Ellery Maya-Altshuler
Rachel Sarah Freedman Moor Sachoya Kaiya McDonald
Timothy John Stoddard Aditi Ghanshyambhai Patel, Ph.D.
Courtney Caroline Swan Vishal Gautam Patel
Stephen Albert Tapia-Ruano Samuel Shingkwan Phen
Madeleine Eugenia Turcotte, M.Sc. Stephen Albert Tapia-Ruano
Peter Michael Vonu Erika Michelle Wert
Mary Kate Wilson Macie Taylor Wilkins
Alexander Wesley Zirulnik, M.P.H. ––